Preharvest Municipal Rice Yield Estimation With Hierarchical Weather and Sea Surface Temperature Fusion and Uncertainty Quantification

HWSF · Hierarchical Weather and Sea Surface Temperature Fusion

80 municipalities in four Japanese prefectures Estimates at the end of July Annual refitting, 2019–2025 Prediction intervals
Concept: information available before July 31 enters a hierarchical model that predicts a prefecture-year level and centered municipal deviations, whose sum gives the municipal yield.
Information available before the July 31 cutoff enters the model, which predicts a prefecture-year level shared by the municipalities of a prefecture and municipal deviations centered within each prefecture-year.
11.50RMSE (kg/10 a) over 560 municipality-year records
23.3%lower RMSE than a local-level historical baseline
94.4%coverage of the 95% prediction intervals, 2020–2025
24.0%narrower 95% intervals than the baseline

Abstract

Early estimates of rice yield support storage planning before the harvest. However, official municipal statistics appear only after the harvest, so preharvest estimates must rely on other measured quantities. Municipal estimation must also capture both regional growing conditions and local yield differences. We developed the Hierarchical Weather and Sea Surface Temperature Fusion model for municipal rice yield estimation at the end of July. Separate prediction branches represent the prefecture-year yield level and the differences among municipalities within each prefecture. We used a masked reconstruction encoder to learn spatial features from historical sea surface temperature maps. These features supplement sea surface temperature indices in the prefecture branch. We quantified uncertainty by Monte Carlo propagation of input uncertainty and by prediction intervals calibrated with past residuals. In a retrospective evaluation with annual refitting in four Japanese prefectures, the proposed model achieved a root mean square error of 11.50 kg/10 a, 23.3% lower than that of a local-level historical baseline. Its 95% prediction intervals covered 94.4% of the evaluation records and were 24.0% narrower than those of this baseline. These results show that hierarchical fusion of weather and sea surface temperature information improves preharvest municipal yield estimation.

Method

HWSF writes each municipal yield as the sum of a prefecture-year level, shared by all study municipalities in a prefecture, and a municipal deviation centered within each prefecture-year. Three base networks process the regional context and the daily weather. With statistical calibration and recent yield history, they give a base prefecture yield, a base municipal deviation, and 147 features for each municipality.

Base predictions: regional network, annual-weather and local-weather temporal convolutional networks with residual blocks and FiLM, statistical calibration, and history correction.
Base predictions. Circled numbers refer to the inputs: 1 daily weather, 2 regional context, 3 recent history, 4 seasonal forecasts and weather summaries, 5 SST indices. Numbers on lines are channel or feature counts. The panel at the bottom left magnifies one residual block.

Two correction networks then adjust the two components separately. The prefecture correction reads the mean and standard deviation of the features within each prefecture-year; the municipal correction reads each municipality's own features, and its output is centered within the prefecture-year. Features learned from sea surface temperature (SST) maps by a masked reconstruction encoder enter only the prefecture-year level, through an SST fusion network.

Hierarchical correction: within-prefecture mean and SD feed the prefecture correction, individual features feed the municipal correction, and SST-map features from a frozen encoder feed the SST fusion network.
Hierarchical correction. The prefecture, municipal, and SST fusion networks have the structure of the magnified residual MLP.

Uncertainty evaluation

We treat the trained model as the function of a measurement model and evaluate the uncertainty of its estimates in two steps. Monte Carlo propagation perturbs the target-year inputs (weather representativeness, SST map errors, the reporting resolution of earlier yields, and SST-index resolution) and gives the input standard uncertainty of each estimate. Residuals of earlier evaluation years then calibrate the prediction interval. The reference value is the municipal statistic that MAFF derives from the crop survey at harvest.

Measurement chain from input data products through the trained model to the estimate, its prediction interval, and the evaluation against the published statistic.
Measurement chain. Dashed arrows denote comparisons after the reference value is published.
Empirical versus nominal coverage of the prediction intervals and annual coverage of the 95% intervals for HWSF and LL.
Coverage of the prediction intervals for the 480 records of 2020–2025.
NominalMethodCoverageMean width
95%HWSF94.4%39.7
LL88.1%52.2
90%HWSF88.1%33.3
LL84.0%43.8
68%HWSF64.0%20.1
LL68.8%26.5

Widths in kg/10 a. LL is the local-level historical baseline, with intervals constructed in the same way from its own residuals. At the 95% level, the mean interval scores are 58.6 for HWSF and 95.8 for LL.

Results

We refitted every model for each target year from 2019 to 2025, so each estimate uses only labels of earlier years. Over the 560 municipality-year records, HWSF had the lowest error among the compared methods.

GroupMethodRMSEMAEBiasR²
HistoricalMA316.48912.249+0.9270.747
LL14.98011.000+1.4640.791
LL-WC15.05211.186+1.4410.789
Machine learningRandom forest17.13113.202−1.8290.727
XGBoost17.07613.212−2.0260.729
NeuralDirect network16.95113.681−0.0490.733
Single residual network12.0969.123+1.2390.864
Index-only HWSF (without SST maps)11.7318.962−0.6060.872
HWSF11.4958.769−0.2900.877

RMSE, MAE, and bias (prediction minus observation) in kg/10 a, where 10 a equals 1000 m². MA3: three-year moving average; LL: local-level model; LL-WC: LL with a linear weather correction.

RMSE by prefecture and year, decomposition of the mean squared error, and predicted versus observed yields.
Prediction errors by prefecture and year, the split of the mean squared error into the shared prefecture-year error and the centered municipal error, and predicted versus observed yields.

Data

Map of the 80 study municipalities in Fukui, Ishikawa, Toyama, and Niigata.
Study municipalities: Fukui (17), Ishikawa (19), Niigata (29), and Toyama (15).
Ocean regions of the SST indices and the domain of the SST maps.
Ocean regions of the SST indices and the domain of the SST maps.

All inputs were available before July 31, 00:00 Japan Standard Time. We do not redistribute the source data; they can be obtained from the providers. The code and the fitted models are available in the GitHub repository.